Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus convallis sem tellus, vitae egestas felis vestibule ut.
[…] Subdivision (b) of Section 1281.98 provides employees with a choice of forum upon breach—they may elect to withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction or continue the arbitration proceeding if the provider agrees to continue.

Effective Jan. 1, 2022, the legislature amended Section 1281.98 to include a new sentence in subdivision (a)(2): “Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.”

The appellate court concluded that the trial court’s ruling was inconsistent with statutory mandate as well as recent appellate opinions.

First, the court said, the trial court’s ruling ignored the clear language of Section 1281.98 (a)(2), which expressly provides that “any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” Here, the court said, there is no evidence that the employee agreed to any extension.

Second, the court said, previous appellate decisions have held that the statute does not empower an arbitrator to cure a party’s missed payment.